Updated March 2nd, 2023 at 19:39 IST
Northeast Election 2023: BJP+ wins in Nagaland & Tripura; NPP largest party in Meghalaya
The BJP-IPFT alliance won 33 seats in the 60-member Tripura assembly, securing its return to power in the northeastern state for the second time in a row.
Advertisement
The Bharatiya Janata Party and its allies have crossed the majority mark and emerged victorious in Tripura and Nagaland. Meghalaya, on the other hand, is heading towards a hung assembly with Chief Minister Conrad Sangma's NPP emerging as the largest party. However, the BJP and NPP are likely to forge a pre-poll alliance. All three states have 60-member assemblies, respectively.
Tripura polls: BJP+ gets the majority
The BJP-IPFT alliance won 33 seats in the 60-member Tripura assembly, securing its return to power in the northeastern state for the second time in a row.
According to the Election Commission website, the BJP bagged 32 seats while the Indigenous People's Front of Tripura (IPFT) got one. CLICK HERE for live updates related to Tripura Poll Results 2023.
CONSTITUENCIES | Winning Candidate | Party |
Simna | Brishaketu Debbarma | Tipra Motha Party |
Mohanpur | Ratan Lal Nath | BJP |
Bamutia | Nayan Sarkar | CPI(M) |
Barjala | Sudip Sarkar | CPI(M) |
Khayerpur | Ratan Chakraborty | BJP |
Agartala | Sudip Roy Barman | Congress |
Ramnagar | Surajit Datta | BJP |
Town Bordowali | Manik Saha | BJP |
Banamalipur | Gopal Chandra Roy | Congress |
Majlishpur | Sushanta Chowdhury | BJP |
Mandaibazar | Swapna Debbarma | Tipra Motha Party |
Takarjala | Biswajit Kalai | Tipra Motha Party |
Pratapgarh | Ramu Das | CPI(M) |
Badharghat | Mina Rani Sarkar | BJP |
Kamalasagar | Antara Sarkar Deb | BJP |
Bishalgarh | Sushanta Deb | BJP |
Golaghati | Manab Debbarma | Tipra Motha Party |
Suryamaninagar | Susanta Chakraborty | Congress |
Charilam | Jishnu Dev Varma | BJP |
Boxanagar | Samsul Haque | CPI(M) |
Nalchar | Kishor Barman | BJP |
Sonamura | Shyamal Chakraborty | CPI(M) |
Dhanpur | Pratima Bhoumik | BJP |
Ramchandraghat | Ranjit Debbarma | Tipra Motha Party |
Khowai | Subrata Majumdar | BJP |
Asharambari | Animesh Debbarma | Tipra Motha Party |
Kalyanpur-Pramodnagar
| Pinaki Das Chowdhury | BJP |
Teliamura | Kalyani Saha Roy | BJP |
Krishnapur | Bikash Debbarma | BJP |
Bagma | Ram Pada Jamatia | BJP |
Radhakishorpur | Pranajit Singha Roy | BJP |
Matarbari | Abhishek Debroy | BJP |
Kakraban-Shalgara
| Jitendra Majumder | BJP |
Rajnagar | Swapna Majumder | BJP |
Belonia | Dipankar Sen | CPI(M) |
Santirbazar | Pramod Reang | BJP |
Hrishyamukh | Asoke Ch. Mitra | CPI(M) |
Jolaibari | Sukla Charan Noatia | IPFT |
Manu | Mailafru Mog | BJP |
Ampinagar | Pathan Lal Jamatia | Tipra Motha Party |
Amarpur | Ranjit Das | BJP |
Karbook | Sanjoy Manik Tripura | Tipra Motha Party |
Raima Valley | Nandita Debbarma(Reang) | Tipra Motha Party
|
Kamalpur | Manoj Kanti Deb | BJP |
Surma | Swapna Das Paul | BJP |
Ambassa | Chitta Ranjan Debbarma | Tipra Motha Party |
Karamchara
| Paul Dangshu | Tipra Motha Party |
Chawmanu
| Sambhu Lal Chakma | BJP |
Pabiachara
| Satyaban Das | Congress |
Fatikroy | Sudhangshu Das | BJP |
Chandipur | Tinku Roy | BJP |
Kailashahar | Birajit Sinha | Congress |
Kadamtala-Kurti | Dilip Tanti | BJP |
Bagbassa | Jadab Lal Debnath | BJP |
Dharmanagar | Biswa Bandhu Sen | BJP |
Jubarajnagar | Sailendra Chandra Nath | CPI(M) |
Panisagar | Binay Bhushan Das | BJP |
Pecharthal | Santana Chakma | BJP |
Kanchanpur | Bimanjoy Reang | Independent |
Sabroom | Jitendra Chaudhury | CPI(M) |
Nagaland Assembly Elections: NDPP-BJP alliance to again form govt
The ruling NDPP-BJP alliance has crossed the 31-seat majority mark by winning 37 seats, the Election Commission said.
The Nationalist Democratic Progressive Party (NDPP) won 25 seats while its alliance partner got 12 seats, the EC said.
The Republican Party of India (Athawale) has won two seats while LJP (Ram Vilas) nominee has triumphed in two seats. CLICK HERE for live updates related to Nagaland Poll Results 2023.
List of Nagaland Assembly Elections 2023 Winners | ||
Constituency | Winner | Party |
Dimapur-I | H. Tovihoto Ayemi | BJP |
Dimapur-II | Moatoshi Longkumer | NDPP |
Dimapur-III | Hekani Jakhalu | NDPP |
Ghaspani-I | N. Jacob Zhimomi | BJP |
Ghaspani-II | Zhaleo Rio | NDPP |
Tenning | Namri Nchang | NCP |
Peren | Taditui Rangkau Zeliang | NDPP |
Western Angami | Salhoutuonuo Kruse | NDPP |
Kohima Town | Dr Tseilhoutuo Rhutso (Dr Ato) | NPP |
Northern Angami - I | Dr.Kekhrielhoulie Yhome | NDPP |
Northern Angami -II | Neiphiu Rio | NDPP |
Tseminyu | Jwenga Seb | JDU |
Pughoboto | Dr Sukhato A Sema | Lok Janshakti Party(Ram Vilas) |
Southern Angami-I | Kevipodi Sophie | Independent |
Southern Angami-II | Kropol Vitsu | BJP |
Pfutsero | Dr.Neisatuo Mero | Independent |
Chizami | K. G Kenye | NDPP |
Chazouba | Kudecho Khamo | NDPP |
Phek | Kuzholuzo Nienu | Naga Peoples Front
|
Meluri | Z.Nyusietho Nyuthe | NDPP |
Tuli | A. Pangjung Jamir | BJP |
Arkakong | Nuklutoshi | NPP |
Impur | T N Mannen | NDPP |
Angetyongpang | Tongpang Ozukum | NDPP |
Mongoya | Imkongmar | NDPP |
Aonglenden | Sharingain Longkumer | NDPP |
Mokokchung Town | Metsubo Jamir | NPPD |
Koridang | Imkong L. Imchen | BJP |
Jangpetkong | Temjenmenba | NDPP |
Alongtaki | Temjen Imna Along | BJP |
Akuluto | Kazheto Kinimi | BJP |
Atoizu | Picto | Nationalist Congress Party |
Suruhuto | S. Toiho Yeptho | Nationalist Congress Party |
Aghunato | G Ikuto Zhimomi | NDPP |
Zunheboto | K Tokugha Sukhalu | NDPP |
Satakha | G. Kaito Aye | NDPP |
Tyui | Yanthungo Patton | BJP |
Wokha | Y Mhonbemo Humtsoe | National Congress Party |
Sanis | Mhathung Yanthan | NDPP |
Bhandari | Achumbemo Kikon | Naga Peoples Front
|
Tizit | P. Paiwang Konyak | BJP |
Wakching | W Chingang Konyak | NDPP |
Tapi | Noke Wangnao | NDPP |
Phomching | K Konngam Konyak | BJP |
Tehok | C.L. John | NDPP |
Mon Town | Y Mankhao Konyak | Nationalist Congress Party
|
Aboi | C. Manpon Konyak | Independent |
Moka | A Nyamnyei Konyak | National People's Party
|
Tamlu | B. Bangtick Phom | Independent |
Longleng | A Pongshi Phom | NCP |
Noksen | Y. Lima Onen Chang | Republican Party of India (Athawale) |
Longkhim Chare | Sethrongkyu | BJP |
Tuensang Sadar-I | P. Bashangmongba Chang | BJP |
Tuensang Sadar-II | Imtichoba | Republican Party of India |
Tobu | Naiba Konyak | Lok Janshakti Party(Ram Vilas)
|
Noklak | P Longon | Nationalist Congress Party
|
Thonoknyu | Benei M Lamthiu | NPP |
Shamator-Chessore | S Keoshu Yimchunger | NDPP |
Seyochung-Sitimi | C. Kipili Sangtam | NPP |
Pungro-Kiphire | S. Kiusumew Yimchunger | NDPP |
Meghalaya polls: NPP to emerge as largest party
Meghalaya is heading towards a hung assembly as no party is able to cross the 31-seat majority mark. The NPP has won 18 seats and is leading in seven others.
The UDP has won 11 seats, while the BJP has won two seats and is leading on one. CLICK HERE for live updates related to Meghalaya Poll Results 2023.
Constituency | Winner | Party |
Nartiang | Sniawbhalang Dhar | NPP |
Jowai | Wailadmiki Shylla | NPP |
Raliang | Coming One Ymbon | NPP |
Mowkaiaw | Nujorki Sungoh | UDP |
Sutnga Saipung | Santa Mary Shylla | NPP |
Khliehriat | Kyrmen Shylla | UDP |
Amlarem | Lahkmen Rymbui | UDP |
Mawhati | Charles Marngar | Congress |
Nongpoh | Mayralborn Syiem | UDP |
Jirang | Sosthenes Sohtun | NPP |
Umsning | Dr Celestine Lyngdoh | Congress |
Umroi | Damanbait Lamare | NPP |
Mawryngkneng | Heaving Stone Kharpran | VPP |
Pynthorumkhrah | Alexander Laloo Hek | BJP |
Mawlai | Brightstarwell Marbaniang | VPP |
East Shillong | Dr Mazel Lyngdoh | NPP |
North Shillong | Adelbert Nongrum | VPP |
West Shillong | Paul Lyngdoh | UDP |
South Shillong | Sanbor Shullai | BJP |
Mylliem | Ronnie Lyngdoh | Congress |
Nongthymmai | Charles Pyngrope | TMC |
Nongkrem | Ardent Miller Basaiawmoit | VPP |
Mawphlang | Matthew Beyondstar Kurbah | UDP |
Mawsynram | Ollan Singh Suin | UDP |
Shella | Balajied Kupar Synrem | UDP |
Pynursla | Prestone Tynsong | NPP |
Sohra | Gavin Miguel Mylliem | |
Mawkynrew | Banteidor Lyngdoh | |
Mairang | Metbah Lyngdoh | UDP |
Mawthadraishan | Shakliar Warjri | HSPDP |
Nongstoin | Gabriel Wahlang | Congress |
Rambrai-Jyrngam | Remington Gabil Momin | Independent |
Mawshynrut | Methodius Dkhar | HSPDP |
Ranikor | Pius Marwein | UDP |
Mawkyrwat | Renikton Lyngdoh Tongkhar | UDP |
Kharkutta | Rupert Momin | NPP |
Mendipathar | Marthon J Sangma | NPP |
Resubelpara | Timothy Shira | NPP |
Bajengdoba | Pongseng Marak | NPP |
Songsak | Dr Mukul Sangma | TMC |
Rongjeng | Jim M Sangma | NPP |
Williamnagar | Marcuise N Marak | NPP |
Raksamgre | Limison Sangma | NPP |
Tikrikilla | Jimmy D Sangma | NPP |
Phulbari | Abu Taher Mondal | NPP |
Rajabala | Dr Mizanur Rahman Kazi | TMC |
Selsella | Arbinstone B Marak | NPP |
Dadenggre | Rupa M Marak | TMC |
North Tura | Thomas Sangma | NPP |
South Tura | Conrad Kongkal Sangma | NPP |
Rangsakona | Subir Marak | NPP |
Ampati | Miani D Shira | TMC |
Mahendraganj | Sanjay Sangma | NPP |
Salmanpara | Ian Botham K Sangma | NPP |
Gambegre | Saleng A Sangma | Congress |
Dalu | Akki A Sangma | BJP |
Rongara Siju | Rakkam Sangma | NPP |
Chokpot | Sengchim N Sangma | NPP |
Baghmara | Kartush R Marak | Independent |
Advertisement
Published March 2nd, 2023 at 12:04 IST