Source: Instagram
Source: Instagram

Bollywood News

'Sanju','Padmaavat' Dominate The Indian Film Festival Of Melbourne Awards Nomination List

Written By Digital Desk | Mumbai | Published:

Hack:

  • The  Indian Film Festival Of Melbourne Awards which celebrates the diversity in contemporary Indian cinema has released this year’s competition section nominations.
  • The  jury is a mix of Australian and Indian directors, producers, and actors

The  Indian Film Festival Of Melbourne Awards which celebrates the diversity in contemporary Indian cinema has released this year’s competition section nominations. This years nomination has been dominated by the two hit films 'Padmaavat' and 'Sanju'.
 
The jury consists of the veteran actress Simi Garewal, Australian producer Sue Maslin, Romeo & Juliet editor Jill Bilcock, scriptwriter Andrew Anastasios, Bollywood producer Nikhil Advani and director Geoffrey Wright. This year’s competition section at the festival will portray the diversity of Indian cinema proudly. The categories are - Best Film, Best Indie Film, Best Actor, Best Director, Best Supporting Role and Best Director. 


Here is the list of nomination in each category:

 
BEST FILM: 

  • Padman
  • Hichki,
  • Padmaavat,
  • Sanju,
  • Secret Superstar,
  • Raazi,
  • Mahanati,
  • Rangasthalam                                                       

 


BEST INDIE FILM:

  • In the shadows
  • Village Rockstars
  • Balekempa
  • Up, Down and Sideways (Documentary),
  • Murakshi
  • Garbage
  • Sir
  • Love Sonia

                                         
BEST ACTOR:

  • Ranbir Kapoor (Sanju) 
  • Varun Dhawan  (October)
  • Ranveer Singh (Padmaavat)
  • Akshay Kumar (Padman)
  • Manoj Bajpayee  (In the Shadows) 
  • Fahadh Faasil (The Exhibit and the Eyewitness) 
  • Soumitra Chaterjee  (Mayurakshi)
  • Shahid Kapoor  (Padmaavat)           

 


BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE:

  • Vicky Kaushal (Sanju)
  •  Ranvir Shorey  (In the Shadows)
  • Samantha Akkineni (Mahanati)
  •  Richa Chadha  (Love Sonia)
  •  Freida Pinto (Love Sonia) 
  • Trimala Adhikari (Garbage)
  • Meher Vij  (Secret Superstar)

                                                                                                                                                                            
BEST DIRECTOR:

  • Rajkumar Hirani for (Sanju) 
  • Shoojit Sircar (October) 
  • R. Balki  (Padman) 
  • Siddharth P Malhotra  (Hichki) 
  • Advait Chandan  (Secret Superstar) 
  • Sanjay Leela Bhansali  (Padmaavat) 
  • Rima Das  (Village Rockstars) 
  • Dipesh Jain for (In the Shadows) 
  • Ere Gowda  (Balekempa) 
  • Suresh Triveni (Tumhari Sulu) 
  • Meghna Gulzar (Raazi)
  • Tabrez Noorani  (Love Sonia)
  • Rohena Gera ( Sir)         

 
BEST ACTRESS:

  • Rani Mukherjee  (Hichki)
  •  Vidya Balan  (Tumhari Sulu)
  •  Deepika Padukone(Padmaavat)
  • Alia Bhatt  (Raazi)
  •  Bhanita Das (Village Rockstars)
  •  Keerthy Suresh  (Mahanati) 
  • Tillotama Shome  (Sir)
  • Zaira Wasim  (Secret Superstar)

The  jury is a mix of Australian and Indian directors, producers, and actors who together make for the perfect jury with experiences in two different industries but share a common thread, the love for cinema. 

Films like Konkona Sharma’s Death in the Gunj, Alankrita Shrivastava’s Lipstick under my Burkha, Shakun Batra’s Kapoor and Sons, Vikramaditya Motwane’s Trapped, Nitesh Tiwari’s Dangal, M Manikandan’s Kaaka Muttai, Vishal Bharadwaj’s Haider and Rahul Bose’s Poorna have all been winners at the IFFM Awards.

Below Article Thumbnails
DO NOT MISS