score-card

Published 13:11 IST, June 10th 2024

How Much Does It Cost to Study at an IIT? Check BTech Fee Structure and Scholarships

Fees at IIT: This guide provides a detailed overview of the fees for various courses, including BTech, MTech, and Dual Degrees, across all 23 IITs in India.

Reported by: Nandini Verma
Follow: Google News Icon
  • share
How much does it cost to study at IIT | Image: Unsplash
Advertisement

The Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) are among the most prestigious engineering institutions in India, and understanding their fee structure is crucial for prospective students. This guide provides a detailed overview of the fees for various courses, including BTech, MTech, and Dual Degrees, across all 23 IITs in India. While we have compiled the semester fees of all IITs, it is important to check the official website of the respective IITs for the latest and detailed fee structure,

Fee Components at IITs

The total fees for each IIT comprise various components, which may vary from institute to institute. Common components include:

Advertisement
  • Tuition Fee
  • Registration Fee
  • Examination Fee
  • Mess Fee
  • Annual Insurance
  • Caution Money (Refundable)
  • Contribution to Hostel Subsidy
  • Electricity & Water Charges
  • Gymkhana Fee
  • Hostel Establishment Charges
  • Hostel Seat Rent
  • Hostel Subsidy Fee
  • Medical Fee
  • Mess Caution Fee (Refundable)
  • One-Time Fee
  • Student Benevolent Fund

IIT Fees for BTech Programme

For BTech courses, the fees for general category students typically range between Rs 8-10 lakh for the entire course. Over the past six years, the annual tuition fee for BTech has increased from Rs 50,000 to Rs 3 lakh. Here is a detailed look at the semester-wise fees for BTech courses at various IITs:

IITPer Semester Fee (INR)Hostel Charges per Semester (INR)
IIT (BHU) Varanasi1,20,70012,000
IIT Bhilai1,08,00033,500
IIT Bhubaneswar1,43,00019,300
IIT Bombay1,19,75013,000
IIT Delhi1,07,8008,000
IIT Dhanbad (ISM Dhanbad)1,00,00015,000
IIT Dharwad1,22,87613,000
IIT Gandhinagar1,28,50015,500
IIT Goa1,22,87613,000
IIT Guwahati1,11,75018,120
IIT Hyderabad1,19,00028,000
IIT Indore1,28,650NA
IIT Jammu1,15,300NA
IIT Jodhpur1,18,275NA
IIT Kanpur1,12,14212,175
IIT Kharagpur1,48,70025,100
IIT Madras1,12,66323,750
IIT Mandi1,20,35012,000
IIT Palakkad1,12,60023,150
IIT Patna1,13,30014,500
IIT Roorkee1,18,48016,000
IIT Ropar1,13,650NA
IIT Tirupati1,12,70027,750

Category-wise Fee Benefits

IITs offer tuition fee waivers and benefits based on the candidate's category. The details are as follows:

Advertisement
CategoryBenefits
General & OBC students (annual income < Rs 1 lakh)Full waiver
General & OBC students (annual income Rs 1-5 lakh)Two-thirds waiver
Scheduled CasteFull waiver
Scheduled TribeFull waiver
Differently-abledFull waiver

Scholarships and Financial Aid

IITs also provide various scholarships and financial aid programs to support students from economically weaker sections. Scholarships are based on merit and financial need, ensuring that deserving students have the opportunity to pursue their education without financial burden.

Admission Criteria

Admission to IITs is based on the ranks secured in the JEE Main and JEE Advanced examinations. The Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) manages the seat allocation process for all IITs.

Advertisement

Conclusion

The fee structure at IITs is designed to cover various components necessary for a comprehensive educational experience. While the fees may seem high, the institutions provide numerous benefits, scholarships, and financial aid options to support students. Aspiring engineers should focus on their preparation for JEE Main and JEE Advanced to secure a place in these prestigious institutes and take advantage of the opportunities they offer.

 

Advertisement

10:24 IST, June 10th 2024