Updated March 2nd, 2023 at 19:31 IST
Nagaland Assembly Election Results 2023: Full list of winners
The NDPP has won 23 seats and the BJP 12, giving them a joint tally of 35 seats in the 60-member Nagaland assembly.
Advertisement
Nagaland political stalwart and its longest serving chief minister Neiphiu Rio is set to assume office as chief minister for a fifth consecutive term after a convincing win for his party and its ally, the BJP. With results of 58 out of 60 seats declared so far, the NDPP-BJP alliance have already crossed the halfway mark and are poised to form the government in Nagaland. The NDPP has won 23 seats and the BJP 12, giving them a joint tally of 35 seats in the 60-member Nagaland assembly.
After Hekani Jakhalu becomes first woman MLA in Nagaland after winning with a margin of 1536 votes representing Nationalist Democratic Progressive Party in Dimapur-III constituency, NDPP’s second woman candidate, Salhoutuonuo Kruse has won the Western Angami seat by just seven votes. She will join Hekani Jakhalu as MLA in the 14th Nagaland Legislative Assembly, which is set to be the state’s first ever assembly to have women MLAs.
One Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) candidate Kazheto Kinimi won uncontested from Akuluto. The composition of the candidates who fought elections includes 40 from Nationalist Democratic Progressive Party (NDPP), Congress (23), Naga People's Front (NPF) (22), Nationalist Congress Party (NCP) (12), NPP (12), RPP (1), JD (U) (7), LJP (Ram Vilas) (15), RPI (Athawale) (9), RJD (3), and Independents (19). As many as 6,61,489 voters out of 13,17,632 came out to exercise their franchise in Nagaland Assembly elections.
In the 2018 elections, NPF emerged as the single largest party winning 27 seats with a voteshare of 39.1 per cent and NDDP and BJP winning 17 (25.4 % vote share) and 12 seats (15.4 % vote share) respectively. NDPP’s Neiphiu Rio was sworn-in as the Chief Minister under the ruling coalition of BJP and other regional parties.
List of Nagaland Assembly Elections 2023 Winners | ||
Constituency | Winner | Party |
Dimapur-I | H. Tovihoto Ayemi | BJP |
Dimapur-II | Moatoshi Longkumer | NDPP |
Dimapur-III | Hekani Jakhalu | NDPP |
Ghaspani-I | N. Jacob Zhimomi | BJP |
Ghaspani-II | Zhaleo Rio | NDPP |
Tenning | ||
Peren | Taditui Rangkau Zeliang | NDPP |
Western Angami | Salhoutuonuo Kruse | NDPP |
Kohima Town | Dr Tseilhoutuo Rhutso (Dr Ato) | NPP |
Northern Angami - I | Dr.Kekhrielhoulie Yhome | NDPP |
Northern Angami -II | Neiphiu Rio | NDPP |
Tseminyu | ||
Pughoboto | Dr Sukhato A Sema | Lok Janshakti Party(Ram Vilas) |
Southern Angami-I | Kevipodi Sophie | Independent |
Southern Angami-II | Kropol Vitsu | BJP |
Pfutsero | Dr.Neisatuo Mero | Independent |
Chizami | K. G Kenye | NDPP |
Chazouba | Kudecho Khamo | NDPP |
Phek | Kuzholuzo Nienu | Naga Peoples Front
|
Meluri | Z.Nyusietho Nyuthe | NDPP |
Tuli | A. Pangjung Jamir | BJP |
Arkakong | Nuklutoshi | NPP |
Impur | T N Mannen | NDPP |
Angetyongpang | Tongpang Ozukum | NDPP |
Mongoya | Imkongmar | NDPP |
Aonglenden | Sharingain Longkumer | NDPP |
Mokokchung Town | Metsubo Jamir | NPPD |
Koridang | Imkong L. Imchen | BJP |
Jangpetkong | Temjenmenba | NDPP |
Alongtaki | Temjen Imna Along | BJP |
Akuluto | Kazheto Kinimi | BJP |
Atoizu | Picto | Nationalist Congress Party |
Suruhuto | S. Toiho Yeptho | Nationalist Congress Party |
Aghunato | G Ikuto Zhimomi | NDPP |
Zunheboto | K Tokugha Sukhalu | NDPP |
Satakha | G. Kaito Aye | NDPP |
Tyui | Yanthungo Patton | BJP |
Wokha | Y Mhonbemo Humtsoe | National Congress Party |
Sanis | Mhathung Yanthan | NDPP |
Bhandari | Achumbemo Kikon | Naga Peoples Front
|
Tizit | P. Paiwang Konyak | BJP |
Wakching | W Chingang Konyak | NDPP |
Tapi | Noke Wangnao | NDPP |
Phomching | K Konngam Konyak | BJP |
Tehok | C.L. John | NDPP |
Mon Town | Y Mankhao Konyak | Nationalist Congress Party
|
Aboi | C. Manpon Konyak | Independent |
Moka | A Nyamnyei Konyak | National People's Party
|
Tamlu | B. Bangtick Phom | Independent |
Longleng | A Pongshi Phom | NCP |
Noksen | Y. Lima Onen Chang | Republican Party of India (Athawale) |
Longkhim Chare | Sethrongkyu | BJP |
Tuensang Sadar-I | P. Bashangmongba Chang | BJP |
Tuensang Sadar-II | Imtichoba | Republican Party of India |
Tobu | Naiba Konyak | Lok Janshakti Party(Ram Vilas)
|
Noklak | P Longon | Nationalist Congress Party
|
Thonoknyu | Benei M Lamthiu | NPP |
Shamator-Chessore | S Keoshu Yimchunger | NDPP |
Seyochung-Sitimi | C. Kipili Sangtam | NPP |
Pungro-Kiphire | S. Kiusumew Yimchunger | NDPP |
Advertisement
Published March 2nd, 2023 at 08:10 IST