Updated March 2nd, 2024 at 22:59 IST

List of Sitting MPs Whom BJP Retained for 2024 Lok Sabha Elections

BJP retained several sitting MPs including Manoj Tiwari, Hema Malini, and Ravi Kishan, among others, in the first list of Lok Sabha candidates.

Reported by: Ronit Singh
BJP CEC Meeting | Image:ANI
Advertisement

New Delhi: The Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) on Saturday released the first list of 195 candidates for the Lok Sabha elections 2024 and retained several sitting MPs including Manoj Tiwari, Hema Malini, Ravi Kishan, Sukanta Majumdar, and Ajay Mishra Teni, among others. 

Announcing the list of candidates for the upcoming Lok Sabha election. BJP national general secretary Vinod Tawade declared the candidates on - 51 seats from Uttar Pradesh, 20 from West Bengal, 24 from Madhya Pradesh, 15 each from Gujarat and Rajasthan, 12 from Kerala, 9 seats from Telangana, 11 from Assam, 11 each from Jharkhand and Chhattisgarh, five from Delhi, two from Jammu and Kashmir, three from Uttarakhand, two from Arunachal Pradesh and one each from Goa, Tripura, Andaman and Nicobar, and Daman and Diu.

Advertisement

Several high-profile leaders were featured in the BJP's first list- including Prime Minister Narendra Modi who will contest from the Varanasi Seat. According to the list, Defence Minister Rajnath Singh will contest from Lucknow in Uttar Pradesh and Home Minister Amit Shah from Gandhinagar in Gujarat. 

List of Sitting MPs Who Again Got BJP Ticket: 

  • Rajnath Singh - Lucknow
  • Smriti Irani - Amethi
  • Ritesh Pandey - Ambedkar Nagar
  • Hema Malini - Mathura
  • Ravi Kishan - Gorakhpur
  • Pradeep Kumar - Kairana
  • Sanjeev Kumar Balyan - Muzaffarnagar
  • Ghanshyam Lodhi - Rampur
  • Parameshvar Lal Saini - Sambhal
  • Mahesh Sharma - Gautam Budh Nagar
  • Bhola Singh - Bulandshahr (SC)
  • Satyapal Singh Baghel - Agra (SC)
  • Raj Kumar Chahar - Fatehpur Sikri
  • Rajveer Singh - Etah
  • Dharmendra Kashyap - Aonla
  • Arun Kumar Sagar - Shahjahanpur (SC)
  • Ajay Mishra Teni - Kheri
  • Rekha Verma - Dhaurahra
  • Rajesh Verma - Sitapur
  • Jal Prakash Rawat - Hardoi (SC)
  • Ashok Kumar Rawat - Misrikh (SC)
  • Sakshi Maharaj - Unnao
  • Kaushal Kishore - Mohanlalganj (SC)
  • Sangam Lal Gupta - Pratapgarh
  • Mukesh Rajput - Farrukhabad
  • Ram Shankar Katheria - Etawah (SC)
  • Subrat Pathak - Kannauj
  • Devendra Singh Bhole - Akbarpur
  • Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma - Jalaun (SC)
  • Anurag Sharma - Jhansi
  • Kunwar Pushpendra Singh Chandel - Hamirpur
  • R K Singh Patel - Banda
  • Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti - Fatehpur
  • Upendra Singh Rawat - Barabanki (SC)
  • Lallu Singh - Faizabad
  • Kirti Vardhan Singh - Gonda
  • Jagdambika Pal - Domariyaganj
  • Harish Dwivedi - Basti
  • Praveen Kumar Nishad - Sant Kabir Nagar
  • Pankaj Choudhary - Maharajganj
  • Vijay Kumar Dubey - Kushi Nagar
  • Kamlesh Paswan - Bansgaon (SC)
  • Neelam Sonkar - Lalganj (SC)
  • Dinesh Lal Yadav ‘Nirahua’ - Azamgarh
  • Ravindra Kushwaha - Salempur
  • Mahendra Nath Pandey - Chandauli

West Bengal

  • Nisith Pramanik - Cooch Behar (SC)
  • Dr. Sukanta Majumdar - Balurghat
  • Khagen Murmu - Maldaha Uttar
  • Jagannath Sarkar - Ranaghat (SC)
  • Shantanu Thakur - Bangaon (SC)
  • Locket Chatterjee - Hooghly
  • Jyotirmay Singh Mahato - Purulia
  • Dr. Shubash Sarkar - Bankura
  • Soumitra Khan - Bishnupur

Madhya Pradesh

  • Sandhya Rai - Bhind (SC)
  • Virendra Khatik - Tikamgarh (SC)
  • V D Sharma - Khajuraho
  • Ganesh Singh - Satna
  • Janardan Mishra - Rewa
  • Shahdol (ST) - Himadri Singh
  • Faggan Singh Kulaste - Mandla (ST)
  • Rodmal Nagar - Rajgarh
  • Mahendra Singh Solanki - Dewas (SC)
  • Sudhir Gupta - Mandsour
  • Gajendra Patel - Khargone (ST)
  • Gyaneshwar Patil - Khandwa
  • Durga Das Uikey - Betul (ST)

Gujarat

  • Amit Shah - Gandhinagar
  • Vinodbhai Lakhmashi Chavda - Kachchh (SC)
  • Bharatsinhji Dabhi - Patan
  • Parshottam Rupala - Rajkot
  • Poonamben Maadam - Jamnagar
  • Miteshbhai Rameshbhai Patel - Anand
  • Devusinh Chauhan - Kheda
  • Jasvantsinh Bhabhor - Dahod (ST)
  • Mansukhbhai Vasava - Bharuch
  • Prabhubhai Nagarbhai Vasava - Bardoli (ST)
  • C R Patil - Navsari

Rajasthan

  • Om Birla - Kota
  • Arjun Ram Meghwal - Bikaner (SC)
  • Swami Sumedhanand Saraswati - Sikar
  • P P Chaudhary - Pali
  • Gajendra Singh Shekhawat - Jodhpur
  • Kailash Choudhary - Barmer
  • C P Joshi - Chittorgarh
  • Dushyant Singh - Jhalawar-Baran

Telangana

  • Bandi Sanjay kumar - Karimnagar
  • G. Kishan Reddy - Secundrabad

Assam

  • Kripanath Mallah - Karimganj (SC)
  • Dilip Saikia - Mangaldoi
  • Topon Kumar Gogai - Jorhat
  • Pradhan Baruah - Lakhimpur

Jharkhand

  • Tala Marandi - Rajmahal (ST)
  • Sunil Soren - Dumka (ST)
  • Nishikant Dubey - Godda
  • Annapurna Devi - Kodarma
  • Sanjay Seth - Ranchi
  • Vidhyut Baran Mahato - Jamshedpur
  • Geeta Koda - Singhbhum (ST)
  • Arjun Munda - Khunti (ST)
  • Samir Oraon - Lohardaga (ST)
  • Vishnu Dayal Ram - Palamau (SC)
  • Manish Jaiswal - Hazaribagh

Chhattisgarh

  • Santosh Pandey - Rajnandgaon
  • Vijay Baghel - Durg

Delhi

  • Manoj Tiwari - North East Delhi

Arunachal Pradesh

  • Kiren Rijiju - Arunachal West
  • Tapir Gao - Arunachal East

Goa

  • Shripad Yesso Naik - North Goa

Daman and Diu

  • Lalubhai Patel - Daman and Diu
Advertisement

Published March 2nd, 2024 at 21:48 IST