Shea butter has gained a lot of popularity in recent times for its exceptional properties relating to skincare benefits. But do you know where shea butter originated from? Shea butter is an ivory-coloured fat extracted from the nut of an African tree, known as Shea tree. Take a look at some of the most prominent skincare advantages of using shea butter.
Shea butter can be used in several ways it could be in the form of a lotion, cream, or its original thick texture. Its creamy texture makes it an excellent moisturiser for your skin. It not only prevents dry skin but also helps in making your skin soft and supple. You can use shea butter on your face as well, it’s organic nature won’t harm your facial skin in any manner.
Unrefined shea butter is a great source of Vitamin A and Vitamin E, which helps in fighting blemishes. Visible blemishes are discoloured circular dark spots which occur on the facial skin. These marks tend to be stubborn so getting rid of them can be a task. However, by using shea butter one can fight blemishes without much investment.
Shea butter can help in aiding the problem of acne, which is a menace in itself. Shea Butter is a great healing agent which is rich in fatty acids like linoleic, oleic, and palmitic acids. These acids help in preventing acne scars in a shorter period as compared to other acne treatments.
Stretch marks are a common problem attached to weight gain, either during pregnancy or otherwise. Application of shea butter on the affected area can visibly reduce the intensity of stretch marks noticeably. The key here is to apply shea butter regularly without any longs intervals.
Psoriasis is a very common inflammatory disease which results in excessive itching, red rashes, and patchy spots. It often found on elbows, knees, and the scalp area. Direct application of shea butter on the affected area, can help in diminishing the severity of psoriasis. As shea butter is a great moisturiser which helps in healing the inflammatory disease to a great extent.