Thailand Visa On Arrival – Photo Size, Fees, Documents Required For Indian Citizen

Travel

Get Thailand visa on arrival: Check out visa requirements for Indians including photo size, fees and documents. The Thailand visa fees for an Indian citizen is 1000 Bahts (THB). Visa on arrival in Thailand is provided at all major airports including the don Maung airport.

Written By Lifestyle Desk | Mumbai | Updated On:

Islands, forests, fields, skyscrapers, sea cliffs, temples and what not! Thailand is a mixture of new and old, modern yet classic, humble yet extravagant. The rice paddy fields call you out to explore the rural side of Thailand, the islands welcome you into the arms of nature. Thailand is every traveller’s dreams. More so, for an Indian traveller, Thailand is an affordable option for a classy travel vacation. The nightlife here is booming and you have a lot of options to choose from. If you plan to visit Thailand anytime soon but looking for more information about the Visa process, then this comprehensive guide for Thailand Visa is your bible. 

Thailand Visa Guide for Indians

1.    Visa on Arrival


Thailand introduced Visa on Arrival for Indians and making the getaway to this enchanting country easier. Thailand visa on arrival for Indian citizens is a time-saving service. A visa on arrival is applicable only if you wish to stay in Thailand for less than a month. The country has 32 immigration points where you can take a visa on arrival. The time taken for getting the visa depends on the checkpoint. It can be anywhere from 10 minutes up to an hour. The service is available for 24 hours on all the checkpoints. This is how it works. 

READ: Tourist Places in India For Winter

Where can you get a Visa on Arrival in Thailand?

Don Muang airport visa on arrival is swift. Other than Don Muang, you can get your visa on arrival on the following airports.
•    Phuket International Airport 
•    Suvarnabhumi International Airport
•    Samui Airport
•    Surat Thani
•    Chiangmai International Airport
•    Hatyai International Airport, Songkhla

Here is a list of documents required for Thailand Visa. 

1.    Passport with a minimum of 6 months validity. It should have at least 2 blank pages for stamps.
2.    The Airline Boarding Pass
3.    Duly filled Visa Application Form
4.    Confirmed Departure Airline Ticket
5.    Recent Photographs of the applicant. Thailand visa photo size should be (3.5 x 4.5 cm) against a white background. The photograph should not be more than 3 months old. The eyes and face should be positioned directly towards the camera. The head should not be covered unless for religious or ethnic reasons. 
6.    Proof of adequate finance. 
•    Original endorsement receipt for $700 per person
•    Bank statement with a minimum balance of $700. Bank stamp and signature required
•    Credit Card statement of one month
7.    Proof of Stay. Reservation receipts of hotels and homestays

READ: Top Hill Stations in Himachal Pradesh

2.    Regular Visa

If you wish to stay in Thailand for more than 30 days, then the process is similar to a regular Visa approval process. You need to visit the Royal Thai Embassy and apply for the visa. The Royal Thai Consulate is in three cities in India. They are Kolkata, New Delhi and Chennai. As of November 2018, the fee is Rs 2400 per person and the passport arrives in 3 working days after application.
Documents Required

Here are the Thailand visa requirements for Indian citizens

•    Passport with 10-year Validity and at least 2 blank pages for stamps
•    3 passport size photographs. The photo size should be 35 X 45 mm. The background should be white and 80% of it should cover the face
•    A cover letter from the applicant explaining the reason for travel
•    Duly filled visa application form
•    Stamped bank statements of the last three months. The minimum balance should be INR 40,000
•    Air Tickets
•    Hotel Bills
•    If there is a person who is bearing your expenses then you would need a NOC from the person and identity documents. 

If you sort out the above documents, then you might get your Visa within a speedy time frame. All you need is these proper set of documents and the rest will be taken care of by the officials. 

ALSO READ: Best Fashion Designing Colleges in India

ALSO READ: Top 10 Law Colleges in India

ALSO READ: Best Health Insurance Companies in India

ALSO READ: How to Select the Best Insurance for Your Car

Published:
By 2030, 40% Indian will not have access to drinking water
SAVE WATER NOW
PEOPLE HAVE PLEDGED SO FAR
DO NOT MISS