Last Updated:

From 'Squid Game' To 'Pig', 'The Lost Daughter': Here's A List Of Gotham Award Nominees

The 2021 Gotham Awards nominations have been revealed and have some of the prominent films like Pig, Squid Game, The Lost Daughter, and more in nominations.

Squid Game, Pig, Nicolas Cage, The Lost Daughter, 2021 Gotham Awards, Gotham Awards nominations

IMAGE: SquidGme/Netflix/TheStarCinema/Instagram/Twitter/Thelostdaughter


The 2021 Gotham Awards nominations have been revealed and have left the fans excited. The list of the nominees was announced just ahead of the November 29 ceremony which will stream live on Facebook. Two Netflix original films, The Lost Daughter and Passing are leading this year’s nominees with five nominations each, followed by three nominations for Apple’s CODA and Kino Lorber’s Test Pattern.

The Lost Daughter, Passing, Test Pattern, and The Green Knight are all nominated for best feature, along with Neon’s Pig. Apart from films, on the TV side, the awards are among the first ones to recognize much talked about new series Squid Game, The White Lotus, and Reservation Dogs, which each scored two nominations. Below is a list of this year’s nominees. 

Best Feature

  • The Green Knight

David Lowery, director; Toby Halbrooks, James M. Johnston, David Lowery, Tim Headington, Theresa Steele Page, producers (A24)

  • The Lost Daughter

Maggie Gyllenhaal, director; Osnat Handelsman Keren, Talia Kleinhendler, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Charles Dorfman, producers (Netflix)

  • Passing

Rebecca Hall, director; Nina Yang Bongiovi, Forest Whitaker, Margot Hand, Rebecca Hall, producers (Netflix)

  • Pig

Michael Sarnoski, director; Nicolas Cage, Steve Tisch, David Carrico, Adam Paulsen, Dori Roth, Joseph Restiano, Dimitra Tsingou, Thomas Benski, Ben Giladi, Vanessa Block, producers (NEON)

  • Test Pattern

Shatara Michelle Ford, director; Shatara Michelle Ford, Pin-Chun Liu, Yu-Hao Su, producers (Kino Lorber)

Best Documentary Feature

  • Ascension

Jessica Kingdon, director; Kira Simon-Kennedy, Nathan Truesdell, Jessica Kingdon, producers (MTV Documentary Films)

  • Faya Dayi

Jessica Beshir, director and producer (Janus Films)

  • Flee

Jonas Poher Rasmussen, director; Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen, Charlotte De La Gournerie, producers (NEON)

  • President

Camilla Nielsson, director; Signe Byrge Sørensen, Joslyn Barnes, producers (Greenwich Entertainment)

  • Summer of Soul (…or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)

Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, director; Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent, David Dinerstein, producers (Searchlight Pictures, Onyx Collective, Hulu)

Best International Feature

  • Azor

Andreas Fontana, director; Eugenia Mumenthaler, David Epiney, producers (MUBI)

  • Drive My Car

Ryusuke Hamaguchi, director; Teruhisa Yamamoto, producer (Sideshow and Janus Films)

  • The Souvenir Part II

Joanna Hogg, director; Ed Guiney, Emma Norton, Andrew Low, Joanna Hogg, Luke Schiller, producers (A24)

  • Titane

Julia Ducournau, director; Jean-Christophe Reymond, producer (NEON)

  • What Do We See When We Look at the Sky?

Alexandre Koberidze, director; Mariam Shatberashvili, producers (MUBI)

  • The Worst Person in the World

Joachim Trier, director; Thomas Robsham, Andrea Berentsen Ottmar, Dyveke Bjørkly Graver, producers (NEON)

Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award

  • Maggie Gyllenhaal for The Lost Daughter (Netflix)
  • Edson Oda for Nine Days (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Rebecca Hall for Passing (Netflix)
  • Emma Seligman for Shiva Baby (Utopia Distribution)
  • Shatara Michelle Ford for Test Pattern (Kino Lorber)

Best Screenplay

  • The Card Counter, Paul Schrader (Focus Features)
  • El Planeta, Amalia Ulman (Utopia Distribution)
  • The Green Knight, David Lowery (A24)
  • The Lost Daughter, Maggie Gyllenhaal (Netflix)
  • Passing, Rebecca Hall (Netflix)
  • Red Rocket, Sean Baker & Chris Bergoch (A24)

Outstanding Lead Performance

  • Olivia Colman in The Lost Daughter (Netflix)
  • Frankie Faison in The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain (Gravitas Ventures)
  • Michael Greyeyes in Wild Indian (Vertical Entertainment)
  • Brittany S. Hall in Test Pattern (Kino Lorber)
  • Oscar Isaac in The Card Counter (Focus Features)
  • Taylour Paige in Zola (A24)
  • Joaquin Phoenix in C’mon C’mon (A24)
  • Simon Rex in Red Rocket (A24)
  • Lili Taylor in Paper Spiders (Entertainment Squad)
  • Tessa Thompson in Passing (Netflix)

Breakthrough Performer

  • Emilia Jones in CODA (Apple)
  • Natalie Morales in Language Lessons (Shout! Studios)
  • Rachel Sennott in Shiva Baby (Utopia Distribution)
  • Suzanna Son in Red Rocket (A24)
  • Amalia Ulman in El Planeta (Utopia Distribution)

Breakthrough Series – Long Format (over 40 minutes)

  • The Good Lord Bird: Ethan Hawke, Mark Richard, creators; James McBride, Brian Taylor, Ryan Hawke, Ethan Hawke, Jason Blum, Albert Hughes, Mark Richard, Marshall Persinger, David Schiff, executive producers (Showtime)
  • It’s a Sin: Russell T Davies, creator; Russell T Davies, Peter Hoar, Nicola Shindler, executive producers (HBO Max)
  • Small Axe: Steve McQueen, creator; Tracey Scoffield, David Tanner, Steve McQueen, executive producers (Amazon Studios)
  • Squid Game: Kim Ji-Yeon, Hwang Dong-hyuk, executive producers (Netflix)
  • The Underground Railroad: Barry Jenkins, Colson Whitehead, creators; Barry Jenkins, Adele Romanski, Mark Ceryak, Brad Pitt: Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Colson Whitehead, Jacqueline Hoyt, executive producers (Amazon Studios)
  • The White Lotus: Mike White, creator; Mike White, David Bernad, Nick Hall, executive producers (HBO Max/HBO)

Breakthrough Series — Short Format (under 40 minutes)

  • Blindspotting, Rafael Casal, Daveed Diggs, creators; Rafael Casal, Daveed Diggs, Jess Wu Calder, Keith Calder, Ken Lee, Tim Palen, Emily Gerson Saines, Seith Mann, executive producers (STARZ)
  • Hacks, Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, Jen Statsky, creators; Jen Statsky, Paul W. Downs, Lucia Aniello, Michael Schur, David Miner, Morgan Sackett, executive producers (HBO Max/HBO)
  • Reservation Dogs, Sterlin Harjo, Taika Waititi, creators; Taika Waititi, Sterlin Harjo, Garrett Basch, executive producers (FX)
  • Run the World, Leigh Davenport, creator; Yvette Lee Bowser, Leigh Davenport, Nastaran Dibai, executive producers (STARZ)
  • We Are Lady Parts, Nida Manzoor, creator, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Surian Fletcher-Jones, Mark Freeland, executive producers (Peacock)

Breakthrough Nonfiction Series

  • City So Real: Jeff Skoll, Diane Weyermann, Alex Kotlowitz, Gordon Quinn, Betsy Steinberg, Jolene Pinder, executive producers (National Geographic)
  • Exterminate All the Brutes: Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety, executive producers (HBO/HBO Max)
  • How to With John Wilson: John Wilson, creator; Nathan Fielder, John Wilson, Michael Koman, Clark Reinking, executive producers (HBO/HBO Max)
  • Philly D.A.: Ted Passon, Yoni Brook, Nicole Salazar, creators; Dawn Porter, Sally Jo Fifer, Lois Vossen, Ryan Chanatry, Gena Konstantinakos, Jeff Seelbach, Patty Quillin, executive producers (Topic, Independent Lens, PBS)
  • Pride: Christine Vachon, Sydney Foos, Danny Gabai, Kama Kaina, Stacy Scripter, Alex Stapleton (FX)

Outstanding Performance in a New Series

  • Jennifer Coolidge in The White Lotus (HBO Max/HBO)
  • Michael Greyeyes in Rutherford Falls (Peacock)
  • Ethan Hawke in The Good Lord Bird (Showtime)
  • Devery Jacobs in Reservation Dogs (FX)
  • Lee Jung-Jae in Squid Game (Netflix)
  • Thuso Mbedu in The Underground Railroad (Amazon Studios)
  • Jean Smart in Hacks (HBO Max/HBO)
  • Omar Sy in Lupin (Netflix)
  • Anya Taylor-Joy in The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
  • Anjana Vasan in We Are Lady Parts (Peacock)

(IMAGE: SquidGme/Netflix/TheStarCinema/Instagram/Twitter/Thelostdaughter) 

Get the latest entertainment news from India & around the world. Now follow your favourite television celebs and telly updates. Republic World is your one-stop destination for trending Bollywood news. Tune in today to stay updated with all the latest news and headlines from the world of entertainment.

First Published:
Listen to the latest songs, only on JioSaavn.com