Updated May 3rd, 2024 at 10:58 IST

IPL 2024 Points Table: Updated IPL Standings, Orange Cap and Purple Cap Holder after SRH vs RR

IPL: Match 50 of Tata IPL saw SRH thump RR in Hyderabad. Here is the updated IPL 2024 points table, orange cap and purple cap races.

Reported by: Aryan Suraj Chadha
bhuvneshwar kumar | Image:iplt20.com
Advertisement

With a dramatic one-run victory over the Rajasthan Royals on Thursday, May 2, the Sunrisers Hyderabad moved up to fourth place in the IPL 2024 points standings. Hyderabad ended their two-game losing trend by successfully defending a modest goal of 202 runs in the match, which was played at the Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium. With this significant victory, their 10-game point total currently stands at 12, matching them with the Kolkata Knight Riders and Lucknow Super Giants. They do, however, lag behind the Royals, who lead the standings with 16 points.

Also Read: Kavya Maran's reaction after SRH's crazy comeback goes viral

Advertisement

IPL 2024 Points Table After SRH vs RR

TeamMatchesWonLostPointsNRR
Rajasthan Royals108216+0.622
Kolkata Knight Riders96312+1.096
Lucknow Super Giants106412+0.094
Sunrisers Hyderabad106412+0.072
Chennai Super Kings105510+0.627
Delhi Capitals115610-0.442
Punjab Kings10468-0.062
Gujarat Titans10468-1.113
Mumbai Indians10376-0.272
Royal Challengers Bengaluru10376-0.415

IPL 2024: Orange Cap Race After SRH vs RR

Ruturaj Gaikwad continues to dominate the IPL 2024 batting stats, topping the league with 509 runs from 10 innings and an astounding average of 63.62. Virat Kohli is in second place, having scored 500 runs in 10 matches and maintaining a fearsome strike rate of 147.49. Sai Sudharsan is in third position with 418 runs in 10 outings and a remarkable strike rate of 135.71.

Riyan Parag has risen to fourth place after scoring 409 runs in 10 innings, with an excellent average of 58.42 and a strike rate of 159.14. KL Rahul has also moved up to fifth place, scoring 406 runs in ten matches with an average of 40.60.

Advertisement

Rishabh Pant is in sixth place after dropping from fifth, having scored 398 runs in 11 innings with a strike rate of 158.56. Travis Head has risen to sixth place with 396 runs scored in nine innings, with a respectable average of 44 and an impressive strike rate of 194.11.

Philip Salt has dropped to eighth position from sixth after scoring 392 runs in nine innings with an average of 49. Sanju Samson has risen to ninth place, scoring 385 runs in ten matches at an excellent average of 64.16. Sunil Narine rounds out the top ten, slipping from eighth position after scoring 372 runs in nine games at an average of 182.35.

Advertisement
Sr. NoPlayerMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR1005004s6s
1Ruturaj Gaikwad (CSK)10102509108*63.62347146.681405315
2Virat Kohli (RCB)10103500113*71.42339147.491404620
3B Sai Sudharsan (GT)1010141884*46.44308135.71020439
4Riyan Parag (RR)109240984*58.42257159.140403025
5KL Rahul (LSG)101004068240.6284142.950303715
6Rishabh Pant (DC)1111239888*44.22251158.560303124
7Travis Michael Head (SRH)9*9039610244204194.111304622
8Philip DeFreitas Salt (KKR)99139289*49217180.640414422
9Sanju Vishwanath Samson (RR)1010438582*64.16242159.090413617
10Sunil Philip Narine (KKR)99037210941.33204182.351204024

Also Read: SRH vs RR: Fans hail Bhuvneshwar Kumar after clutch finish in final over

IPL 2024: Purple Cap Race After SRH vs RR

The bowling leaderboard in IPL 2024 has undergone some noteworthy changes. T Natarajan has risen to the top rank from fifth place, taking 15 wickets in eight games while maintaining a remarkable economy rate of 8.96. Jasprit Bumrah, who previously held the top spot, is currently in second place with 14 wickets in nine innings at an average of 18.28.

Mustafizur Rahman has slid to third position from second after taking 14 wickets in nine games at a strike rate of 14.71. Harshal Patel jumps to fourth place from third after taking 14 wickets in nine matches with an average of 24.14.

Advertisement

Matheesha Pathirana has slid to fifth place after formerly holding fourth spot. He has taken 13 wickets in six outings, with a good economy rate of 7.68. Mukesh Kumar is in sixth place with 13 wickets in seven innings, striking at an outstanding rate of 11.76.

Gerald Coetzee has moved up to seventh position from ninth, taking 13 wickets in nine matches with an average of 24.38. Arshdeep Singh has moved up to eighth place from ninth after taking 13 wickets in ten innings at a strike rate of 16.30.

Advertisement

Yuzvendra Chahal has dropped to ninth place from seventh after taking 13 wickets in nine matches at an average of 28.30. Kuldeep Yadav is in tenth place with 12 wickets in eight outings and an economy rate of 8.45.

Sr. NoPlayerMatInnsBallsOversMdnsRunsWktsBBIAveEconSR45
1Thangarasu Natarajan88192321287154/1919.138.9612.810
2Jasprit Jasbir Bumrah1010240400256145/2118.286.417.1401
3Mustafizur Rahman9920634.21318144/2922.719.2614.7110
4Harshal Vikram Patel1010198330338143/1524.1410.2414.1400
5Matheesha Pathirana66132220169134/28137.6810.1510
6Mukesh Kumar7715325.30282133/1421.6911.0511.7600
7Gerhardus Coetzee9918931.30317134/3424.3810.0614.5310
8Arshdeep Singh101021235.20354134/2927.2310.0116.310
9Yuzvendra Singh Chahal1010228380368133/1128.39.6817.5300
10Kuldeep Yadav88186310262124/5521.838.4515.510
Advertisement

Published May 3rd, 2024 at 10:58 IST