Advertisement

Updated January 18th, 2024 at 22:02 IST

U19 Cricket World Cup 2024: Full schedule, squads, time, venue, live streaming details & more

The opening match of the U19 Cricket World Cup 2024 will see Ireland take on USA, while the hosts, South Africa, will encounter West Indies in second game.

Vishal Tiwari
U19 Cricket World Cup
U19 Cricket World Cup | Image:ICC
Advertisement

South Africa is ready to host the 15th edition of the ICC U19 World Cup 2024 starting on Friday, January 19. The opening match at Mangaung Oval in Bloemfontein will see Ireland take on the United States of America, while the hosts, South Africa, will encounter West Indies in the second game at Senwes Park in Potchefstroom on Friday.

3 things you need to know

  • India are the most successful team in the history of the tournament
  • India will kickstart its campaign against Bangladesh U19s on January 20
  • The last time India won the U-19 World Cup was back in 2022

Also Read: T20 World Cup 2024: ICC unveils new stadium renders for the venue of IND vs PAK match in New York

Advertisement

U19 Cricket World Cup 2024: How to watch?

The live broadcast of the ICC U-19 Cricket World Cup 2024 will be available on Star Sports Network. The live streaming will be shown on Disney+ Hotstar in India. 

Advertisement

U19 Cricket World Cup 2024: Groups

The teams have been organized into four groups, with each group consisting of four teams.

Advertisement
  1. Group A: India, Bangladesh, Ireland, USA 
  2. Group B: England, South Africa, West Indies, Scotland 
  3. Group C: Australia, Sri Lanka, Zimbabwe, Namibia 
  4. Group D: Afghanistan, Pakistan, New Zealand, Nepal

U19 Cricket World Cup 2024: Full Schedule

  • January 19: Ireland vs USA at Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein
  • January 19: South Africa vs West Indies at JB Marks Oval, Potchefstroom
  • January 20: Bangladesh vs India at Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein
  • January 20: Scotland vs England at JB Marks Oval, Potchefstroom
  • January 20: Pakistan vs Afghanistan at Buffalo Park, East London
  • January 21: Sri Lanka vs Zimbabwe at Kimberley Oval, Kimberley
  • January 21: New Zealand vs Nepal at Buffalo Park, East London
  • January 22: Bangladesh vs Ireland at Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein
  • January 22: Australia vs Namibia at Kimberley Oval, Kimberley
  • January 23: South Africa vs England at JB Marks Oval, Potchefstroom
  • January 23: New Zealand vs Afghanistan at Buffalo Park, East London
  • January 24: Sri Lanka vs Namibia at Kimberley Oval, Kimberley
  • January 24: West Indies vs Scotland at JB Marks Oval, Potchefstroom
  • January 24: Nepal vs Pakistan at Buffalo Park, East London
  • January 25: India vs Ireland at Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein
  • January 25: Zimbabwe vs Australia at Kimberley Oval, Kimberley
  • January 26: USA vs Bangladesh at Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein
  • January 26: England vs West Indies at JB Marks Oval, Potchefstroom
  • January 26: Afghanistan vs Nepal at Buffalo Park, East London
  • January 27: Zimbabwe vs Namibia at Kimberley Oval, Kimberley
  • January 27: South Africa vs Scotland at JB Marks Oval, Potchefstroom
  • January 27: Pakistan vs New Zealand at Buffalo Park, East London
  • January 28: India vs USA Mangaung at Oval, Bloemfontein
  • January 28: Australia vs Sri Lanka at Kimberley Oval, Kimberley
  • January 30: A1 vs D2 at Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein
  • January 30: C2 vs B3 at Kimberley Oval, Kimberley
  • January 30: D1 vs A3 at JB Marks Oval, Potchefstroom
  • January 31: A4 vs D4 at Willowmoore Park, Benoni
  • January 31: D3 vs A2 at Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein
  • January 31: C1 vs B2 at Kimberley Oval, Kimberley
  • January 31: C3 vs B1 at JB Marks Oval, Potchefstroom
  • February 1: B4 vs C4 at Willowmoore Park, Benoni
  • February 2: A1 vs D3 at Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein
  • February 2: B3 vs C1 at Kimberley Oval, Kimberley
  • February 2: B1 vs C2 at JB Marks Oval, Potchefstroom
  • February 3: D1 vs A2 at Willowmoore Park, Benoni
  • February 3: D2 vs A3 at Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein
  • February 3: B2 vs C3 at JB Marks Oval, Potchefstroom
  • February 6: Semifinal 1 – AD1 vs BC2 at Willowmoore Park, Benoni
  • February 8: Semifinal 2 – BC1 vs AD2 at Willowmoore Park, Benoni
  • February 11: Final at Willowmoore Park, Benoni

U19 Cricket World Cup 2024: Full squads

India: Uday Saharan (c), Arshin Kulkarni, Adarsh Singh, Rudra Mayur Patel, Sachin Dhas, Priyanshu Moliya, Musheer Khan, Aravelly Avanish Rao, Saumy Kumar Pandey, Murugan Abhishek, Innesh Mahajan, Dhanush Gowda, Aaradhya Shukla, Raj Limbani and Naman Tiwari

Pakistan: Saad Baig (c), Ali Asfand, Ali Raza, Ahmad Hassan, Amir Hassan, Arfat Minhas, Azan Awais, Haroon Arshad, Khubaib Khalil, Mohammad Zeeshan, Naveed Ahmed Khan, Shahzaib Khan, Shamyl Hussain, Muhammad Riazullah and Ubaid Shah

Advertisement

South Africa: Juan James (c), David Teeger, Martin Khumalo, Tristan Luus, Kwena Maphaka, Dewan Marias, Riley Norton, Nqobani Mokoena, Romashan Pillay, Sipho Potsane, Lhuan-dre Pretorius, Richard Seletswane, Oliver Whitehead, Steve Stolk, and Ntando Zuma

Ireland: Philippe le Roux (c), Macdara Cosgrave, Harry Dyer, Daniel Forkin, Kian Hilton, Ryan Hunter, Finn Lutton, Scott Macbeth, Carson McCullough, John McNally, Jordan Neill, Oliver Riley, Gavin Roulston, Matthew Weldon, Reuben Wilson. Non-Travelling Reserves: Adam Leckey, Hayden Melly, James West

Advertisement

USA: Rishi Ramesh (c), Amogh Arepally, Rayaan Bhagani, Aaryan Batra, Khush Bhalala, Prannav Chettipalayam, Arya Garg, Siddarth Kappa, Bhavya Mehta, Aarin Nadkarni, Manav Nayak, Parth Patel, Utkarsh Srivastava, Ateendra Subramanian, Aryaman Suri. Reserves: Arjun Mahesh, Ansh Rai, Aryan Satheesh

England: Ben McKinney (c), Luc Benkenstein, Farhan Ahmed, Tazeem Ali, Charlie Allison, Charlie Barnard, Jack Carney, Jaydn Denly, Eddie Jack, Dominic Kelly, Sebastian Morgan, Haydon Mustard, Hamza Shaikh, Noah Thain, and Theo Wylie

Advertisement

West Indies: Stephan Pascal (c), Nathan Sealy, Jewel Andrew, Mavendra Dindyal, Joshua Dorne, Nathan Edward, Tarrique Edward, Reon Edwards, Deshawn James, Jordan Johnson, Divonie Joseph, Raneico Smith, Isai Thorne, Steve Wedderburn, Adrian Weir

Scotland: Owen Gould (c), Uzair Ahmad, Harry Armstrong, Logan Briggs, Jamie Dunk, Bahadar Esakhiel, Ibrahim Faisal, Rory Grant, Adi Hegde, Mackenzie Jones, Manu Saraswat, Qasim Khan, Nikhil Koteeswaran, Ruaridh McIntyre, Alec Price.

Advertisement

Australia: Hugh Weibgen (c), Lachlan Aitken, Charlie Anderson, Harkirat Bajwa, Mahli Beardman, Tom Campbell, Harry Dixon, Ryan Hicks, Sam Konstas, Rafael MacMillan, Aidan O’Connor, Harjas Singh, Tom Straker, Callum Vidler, Corey Wasley

Sri Lanka: Sineth Jayawardena (c), Pulindu Perera, Hirun Kapurubandara, Ravishan Nethsara, Rusanda Gamage, Sharujan Shanmuganathan, Dinura Kalupahana, Malsha Tharupathi, Vishva Lahiru, Garuka Sanketh, Duvindu Ranatunga, Ruvishan Perera, Supun Waduge, Vihas Thewmika, Vishen Halambage. Travelling Reserves: Dinuka Tennakoon, Hiran Jayasundara.

Advertisement

Zimbabwe: Matthew Schonken (c), Nathaniel Hlabangana, Panashe Taruvinga, Ronak Patel, Campbell MacMillan, Ryan Kamwemba, Brendon Sunguro, Calton Takawira, Anesu Kamuriwo, Newman Nyamhuri, Mashford Shungu, Kohl Eksteen, Panashe Gwatiringa, Ryan Simbi, Munashe Chimusoro

Namibia: Alex Volschenk (c), Gerhard Janse van Rensburg, Hansie de Villiers, JW Visagie, Ben Brassell, Jack Brassell, Henry van Wyk, Zacheo van Vuuren, Nico Pieters, Faf du Plessis, Woutie Niehaus, PD Blignaut, Hanro Badenhorst, Junior Kariata, Ryan Moffett.

Advertisement

Afghanistan: Naseer Khan (c), Numan Shah, Hassan Eisakhil, Wafiullah Tarakhil, Khalid Taniwal, Ali Ahmad Nasar, Jamshid Zadran, Sohail Khan Zurmati, Rahimullah Zurmati, Allah Mohammad, Arab Gul Momand, Faridoon Dawoodzai, Bashir Ahmad, Khalil Ahmad, Zahid Afghan. Reserves: Wahidullah Zadran, Nasir Hassan, Usman Shinwari

New Zealand: Oscar Jackson (c), Mason Clarke, Sam Clode, Zac Cumming, Robbie Foulkes, Tom Jones, James Nelson, Snehith Reddy, Matt Rowe, Ewald Schreuder, Lachlan Stackpole, Oliver Tewatiya, Alex Thompson, Ryan Tsourgas, Luke Watson. Reserves: Ben Breitmeyer, Nick Brown, Henry Christie, Josh Oliver, Amogh Paranjpe.

Advertisement

Nepal: Dev Khanal (c), Arjun Kumal, Aakash Tripathi, Dipak Prasad Dumre, Durgesh Gupta, Gulshan Kumar Jha, Dipesh Prasad Kandel, Bishal Bikram KC, Subhash Bhandari, Deepak Bohara, Dipak Bohara, Uttam Rangu Thapa Macar, Bipin Rawal, Tilak Raj Bhandari, Akash Chand

Bangladesh: Mahfuzur Rahman Rabby (c), Ashiqur Rahaman Shibli, Jishan Alam, Chowdhury Md Rizwan, Adil Bin Siddik, Mohammad Ashrafuzzaman Boranno, Ariful Islam, Shihab James, Ahrar Amin, Sheikh Parvez Jibon, Rafi Uzzaman Rafi, Rohanat Doullah Borson, Iqbal Hasan Emon, Wasi Siddiquee, Maruf Mridha

Advertisement

Published January 18th, 2024 at 22:02 IST

Your Voice. Now Direct.

Send us your views, we’ll publish them. This section is moderated.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Whatsapp logo